kurban-popup.jpg (876 KB)
Confidentiality And Payment Security

Information about Confidentiality Rules, Terms of Use, Communications, and Your Personal Data

The Privacy Rules - Policy and Terms of Application - Use set out below shall apply for the confidentiality of the information of our visitors – members – customers (hereinafter referred to as “Visitor(s)”), the protection, storage, processing – use – disposal of personal data (“information”), commercial electronic communications and other matters in our company, Kanarya Kasabı Gıda Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. and on our website www.kanaryakasabi.com.tr (including the mobile application).

Protection of Information

It is the highest priority for our company to ensure that our visitors can carry out online shopping in a secure environment.

The transactions performed on our website and the customer/consumer information are secured through world-class technological protection systems (256 bit SSL Protocol, 3D Control).

There may be links to external websites on one or more pages of our online store. Our company is not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites which are not under its control or responsibility.

All credit card transactions and approvals in your use of our website are conducted online by you and the relevant Bank and Card Organization independent from our Company. Information such as credit card “password” is not seen or recorded by our Company.

Necessary measures for the security of information provided by and obtained from the Visitors are taken by our Company or the relevant company according to the nature of the information and the transaction in the system and internet infrastructure within the scope of technological capabilities and cost elements through appropriate technical and administrative methods. Information entered for becoming a member of our website, buying a product/service (if any) or updating information, and confidential information about credit and debit cards cannot be seen by other internet users.

There are various regulations in laws regarding the protection of the personal data of our customers. The Law on the Protection of Personal Data laid down the principles of the protection of personal data. In addition, Law on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce No. 6563 also contains provisions regarding the protection of personal data. Moreover, the provisions of the Turkish Criminal Code No. 5237 also foresee certain penal sanctions for the protection of personal data.

Methods of Collecting Personal Data and Legal Basis

The basic information regarding the protection of personal data communicated to Kanarya Kasabı Gıda Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. (“Kanarya Kasabı”) is provided below. Kanarya Kasabı presents the explanations below in order to fulfill its clarification obligation rising under Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“LPPD”) to our customers and 3rd parties who use our website and/or mobile apps. Kanarya Kasabı reserves the right to update this Clarification Text on the Protection of Personal Data within the framework of the amendments to be made to the legislation in force.

On the other hand, data must be collected and used to perform our obligations arising under the Law on Consumer Protection No. 6502 and the Regulation on Distant Agreement.

According to the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (LPPD), any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person is within the scope of personal data. We would like to inform you about your personal data collected by KANARYA KASABI, the purposes of processing such data, the legal reasons of processing, collection methods, to which parties and for which reasons they can be transferred, and your right within the scope of LPPD in relation to and independent from them.

Your personal data is collected through verbal, written and electronic methods directly by KANARYA KASABI as the data controller through the websites, mobile applications, call centers, stores, social media channels, direct or authorized communication channels and physical channels in order to offer you quality service and to carry out our business and commercial activities within this framework of the relevant legislation, agreements, requests, commercial trends and rules of integrity.

Within this scope, your personal data may be collected by KANARYA KASABI or by real or legal persons who process data on behalf of KANARYA KASABI through (including but not limited to) the following methods in writing or electronically.

  • Membership forms filled in electronically or physically,

  • Social networks that allow you to become a member of or log in to our websites,

  • Contact forms on our websites or on websites of third parties which you fill in to contact us.

  • Online shopping applications, cookies which are used to know you better, our mobile applications

  • Various agreements you sign with our company, and all kinds of electronic mails, requests, business orders, faxes and mails you send to our Company,

  • Third party company(s) which process data on behalf of our company or which support our company at any stage of the membership program process.

  • Our customer services channels including our employees, digital marketing and call centers.

  • Use of social media channels, and search engines such as Google, etc.

  • Membership agreements and similar agreements, campaigns, applications, forms, offers,

  • Our branches, franchises and other sales networks

If an agreement is made with you, your personal data collected through the methods listed above, and your data which are required for the execution and subsequent performance of the Agreement will be processed based on this clarification text without your explicit consent with regard to the exception stated in Article 5/2(c) of the LPPD, i.e. “It is necessary to process the personal data of parties of an agreement, provided that the processing is directly related to the execution or performance of the agreement;”

When you make a purchase on our website, you agree that your financial information will be given to third parties (banks, credit card companies, etc.) required to perform your operation. Information to be shared includes all necessary financial information including credit card number, expiry date and CVV2.

All your credit card and personal information are encrypted in 128 bits with the internet security standard SSL Secure system. In this way, the capturing of this information by unauthorized persons or institutions during their circulation on the internet is prevented. You can send us an e-mail from the contact section on our website for your questions and suggestions regarding our privacy policy.

All your personal data other than those necessary for the execution and performance of the agreement between you and KANARYA KASABI shall be processed based on your express consent you will give after you read this text. We would like to remind you that during the execution of an agreement with you or in the following process, you have the right to avoid providing this personal data other than those necessary for the execution and performance of the agreement, and that this express consent is not a precondition for the execution of an agreement or for making a purchase.

 

Purposes of Processing and Updating Personal Data

As KANARYA KASABI, we can obtain, record, save, store, change, update, periodically control, rearrange, categorize, the personal and/or private data to be collected through the above-mentioned methods in whole or in part. We can also keep them for a period of time as long as necessary or that is foreseen in the relevant law, share them with / transfer them to 3rd parties who are detailed below, or transfer them to abroad when required by law or our services.

We inform you that we may process your personal data to enable our customers to take advantage of the services of our brands, to determine and develop our commercial and marketing strategies, to inform you about our campaigns, to record your suggestions and complaints, to know you better and provide our services according to your needs, to allow you to lead us in performing our sales, marketing, advertising and promotional activities, to help us perform analyses and profiling studies for our sales and marketing activities, to create better service standards for you, to determine and apply commercial and business strategies for KANARYA KASABI, and under any circumstances in line with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and relevant legislation.

 

Transfer of Personal Data to 3rd Parties and Abroad

KANARYA KASABI may share your personal data with (including but not limited to) our group companies, business partners, business contacts, our franchises, the servers we use in our country or abroad due to the information technologies we use, and the companies which provide this server support, and persons and institutions which we receive physical server and/or cloud services in our country and abroad, companies which process date on behalf of KANARYA KASABI, and which provide customer satisfaction measurement and profiling support, or which provide support in relation to the subjects that require the processing of personal data in relation to sales and marketing, our customers, suppliers, audit companies which we are contracted to on account of our activities or which we offer our services, and public institutions and organization which are authorized to request such data due to legal requirements by taking necessary measures within the framework of security and privacy principles set forth in the LPPD and relevant legislation and by taking necessary security measures in the country and abroad to carry out Company activities, to enable business relationships between the data subjects and our customers and/or to conduct interviews and to provide services, opportunities and facilities to this end.

 

Personal Data Subjects’ Rights under Article 11 of the LPPD (“Law”)

KANARYA KASABI will respond to the data subjects’ following requests:

  • To learn whether KANARYA KASABI processed personal data, and which personal data it processed,

  • To learn the purpose of personal data processing,

  • To know the third parties to whom personal data has been transferred in the country or abroad,

  • To request the correction of that personal data if it is incomplete or improperly processed,

  • To request that data be deleted or disposed within the framework of the conditions set forth in Article 7 of LPPD,

  • To request that your data, if it has been corrected, deleted or disposed, be notified to third parties to whom your data has been transferred,

  • To make an objection to a result which is produced as a result of an analysis of personal data conducted through automated systems, and which is against you,

  • To learn the purpose for processing, and whether the data has been used for such purpose,

  • To request a copy of the personal data,

    To request that loss you suffer be compensated if personal data is processed in violation of the LPPD.

According to Article 6 of the Regulation on Commercial Communication and Commercial Electronic Messages, if you provide your contact information to allow us to contact you, it is not necessary to obtain your approval for commercial electronic messages about changes in, the use and maintenance of the goods and services provided.

In this scope, if you share your telephone number with Kanarya Kasabı during your signing up or in relation to your order, you accept that all kinds of commercial electronic messages (including those sent via Whatsapp) can be sent to you about the state of your orders and the Cargo, and the changes in, the use and maintenance of the goods and services provide.

However, due to the fact that any data you may communicate to Kanarya Kasabı during calls or in correspondence which may take place after a message is sent via Whatsapp is considered “personal data”, they will be processed by Kanarya Kasabı as Data Controller in order to regulate all kinds of commercial and legal relationship with Kanarya Kasabı. Under Article 5/2 c of LPPD, the legal reasons for processing your personal data are; c) It is necessary to process the personal data of parties of an agreement, provided that the processing is directly related to the execution or performance of the agreement; d) The relevant information is revealed to the public by the data subject herself/himself; e) It is necessary for the institution, usage, or protection of a right; f) It is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject are not harmed.

Due to the fact that you share your personal data over Whatsapp, they will be shared with parties abroad. (The headquarters, data storage facilities of Whatsapp application are abroad). Your personal data may be obtained through your correspondence over Whatsapp and other correspondence and communications with you which will be carried out in relation to them.

When exercising your rights cited above, if this transaction requires and additional cost, it will be collected under the relevant legislation. You can exercise these rights under Article 11 of the Law No. 6698 by contacting us with the communication channels below:

E-mail:

info@kanaryakasabi.com.tr

Telephone:

0212 640 20 65-68

 

Third Party Websites – Digital Platforms and Applications

On websites which are accessed via our website (including their mobile versions), their privacy – security policies, terms of use, communication and personal data procession are valid; our Company shall not be responsible for disputes, material or moral damages and losses resulting from use of information, the ethical principles, privacy – security principles, personal data storage and destruction policies, service quality, terms of use, cookies – web markers etc., notifications – suggestions and other practices of those websites (and similar digital platforms) which are reached as a result of seeing advertisements, banners, content and for other purposes.

Cookie Application on our Website

Our website www.kanaryakasabi.com.tr  (on all digital platforms including mobile applications) uses various types of cookies. These are identification information including session cookies, persistent cookies, mandatory cookies, functionality cookies, analysis cookies, commercial cookies and third party cookies.

Cookies are small data pieces placed in computers and mobile devices for ensuring that the internet site visited operates properly and is improved, user experience is customized and enhanced, users could visit the sites without starting session, and/or the user receives commercial-social notifications (which could be seen even when the internet browser and/or the relevant mobile application is off as the case may be), and general or customized information, advertisements and promotions are submitted-transmitted to site users-visitors in general both on the site and on sites of others (including social media-networks and online advertisement networks). They also help determine how you use the website/mobile application (e.g. from which location you are connected to www.kanaryakasabi.com.tr, which content you see over the website/mobile application, and the duration of your visit).

Cookies are kept in computers/devices for a period conforming to their purpose provided the legal maximum period, if any, is not exceeded.

The Visitors who use our Website (including mobile versions) are deemed to have accepted the abovementioned application, and agreed to the processing of the relevant identification information for the purposes, within the scope, and under the conditions foreseen here and in the personal data legislation, and in other sections of this informative text (including transmission to-sharing with-used by third parties within this framework).

Visitors can edit and remove the cookies from program and/or operation system and/or internet browser settings in their devices any time and/or stop the aforementioned notifications (In this case, one should know that our site/the relevant device/program may not operate as desired and/or one may not be informed about the notification contents).

You can use the ability to allow and deny cookies using the following methods:

Google Chrome

:

You can allow or block cookies from the "Cookies" tab by clicking the "lock sign" in the address section of your browser.

Internet Explorer

:

You can manage cookies in the form of "allow" or "do not allow" by clicking the security tab in the "Tools" section at the top right of your browser.

Mozilla Firefox

:

Click the "open menu" tab on the upper right corner of your browser. Click the "Options" image and use the "Privacy and Security" button.

Opera

:

To manage cookies, go to the Preferences, select "Advanced", and go to the "Cookies “section of your browser.

Safari

:

Go to the “Settings” section of your mobile phone, open the “Safari” tab, go to “Privacy and Security”, and manage the cookies there.

 

 

In addition to the options above, you can go to the following addresses to learn more about and manage cookies: https://www.allaboutcookies.org, https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ or you can use the “Privacy Badger” application (https://www.eff.org/tr/privacybadger). If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you can continue to use the website, mobile application and mobile site, but you may not be able to access all functions of the website, mobile application and mobile site, or your access may be limited.

Shopping and Other Consumer Transactions

If the visitors are to be informed as specified above and/or they purchase a product/service as a result of the communications, information, notifications, promotions and advertisements sent to them, they said operation shall be further and duly subject to the consumer agreement to be concluded with the relevant seller/provider. The consumer agreements shall be applied under their own conditions and between their own parties.

When you shop on our website, the conditions of the order preliminary information form – distant sales contract which you will see during all operations shall apply.

 

Amendments

Your rights under the LPPD are the obligations of Kanarya Kasabı. We would like to inform you that we will process your personal data with this awareness and to the extent required by the legislation, and that, in case of amendments to the laws, we will update this information on this page according to them, and that you can always follow these updates from this web page. Our company reserves the right to make any amendment that it may deem necessary in the privacy, personal data storage – use and disposal policy, and website usage conditions, and about the products, services and opportunities it will offer; those amendments shall be valid from the moment when they are announced by our Company on the Site or using the other appropriate methods.

Pursuant to article 4 of the LPPD, Kanarya Kasabı is obligated to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. In this respect, our customers need to share their accurate and up-to-date data with Kanarya Kasabı so as to enable Kanarya Kasabı to fulfill its obligations arising out of the applicable legislation. In case your data changes in any way, please contact us through the following communication channels and update your data.

You can contact KANARYA KASABI GIDA SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş. at any time through the channels below for any additional information requests, demands and complaints about these matters. If it is necessary to file the relevant request according to a specific procedure (procedure – time - form), that procedure must be followed.

Please contact us for your comments and questions.

Title

KANARYA KASABI GIDA SANAYİ VE TİCARET A.Ş.

Central Registration Number

495128949600001

E-mail 

info@kanaryakasabi.com.tr

Telephone

0212 640 20 65-68

Address

Kocatepe Mah. Gümrük İskelesi Cad. Mega Center A Blok No:89/897 Bayrampaşa/İstanbul

Prepared by  T-Soft E-Commerce.